Sports

Football: Title race intensifies in Serie A

Inter, Juventus lead with equal points, Lazio record 8 consecutive wins to join title race

Muhammed Enes Çallı   | 17.12.2019
Football: Title race intensifies in Serie A

ANKARA 

Inter Milan still lead Italian premier football division Serie A, despite their failure to win against Fiorentina in a Week-16 match. 

The game ended 1-1 while Inter Milan recorded their second consecutive draw in the league.

The Nerazzurri now have 39 points, and are situated ahead of runner-up Juventus through goal differences.

Juventus defeated Udinese 3-1 at home over the weekend as Portuguese star Cristiano Ronaldo shone with two goals.

Lazio maintained their impressive performance, defeating Cagliari 2-1 with a comeback in Sardegna Arena.

With the victory, the club gained its eighth consecutive win, sitting in the third spot with 36 points.

Roma beat Spal 3-1 at home to jump to fourth place.

They collected 32 points at the end of 16 weeks in Serie A.

Last season's runner-up Napoli was defeated by Parma 2-1 at home in their first match with new Italian manager Gennaro Gattuso.

Napoli appointed Gennaro Gattuso as new manager last week to replace fellow Italian head coach Carlo Ancelotti due to poor results in Serie A.

They are 18 points behind the leaders Inter, in eighth place.


The following are the standings in Serie A:


TEAMPWDLGFGAPTS.
1Inter Milan1612 3 1 3214 39
2Juventus 16 1231291639
3Lazio161132381636
4Roma 16952291632
5Cagliari 16853322129
6Atalanta
16844382528
7Parma16736231924
8Napoli16565252121
9Torino16637212421
10Milan16637161921
11Bologna16547242719
12Verona16547172019
13Fiorentina 16457202417
14Sassuolo 15447262716
15Lecce16367203215
16Sampdoria 16439132515
17Udinese16439112715
18Brescia154110142613
19Genoa16259173111
20SPAL16231110259

Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.
Related topics
Bu haberi paylaşın