Sports

Anadolu Efes remain at top after 1st loss in league

Istanbul club top ING Basketball Super Lig with 22-1 win/loss record on matchday 23

Emre Asikci   | 08.03.2021
Anadolu Efes remain at top after 1st loss in league

ISTANBUL

Anadolu Efes remained at the top ING Basketball Super Lig after they tasted their first defeat this season against Afyon Belediyespor on Sunday.

Fenerbahce Beko claimed a 99-77 home win over Ankara side Turk Telekom, while Pinar Karsiyaka defeated Buyukcekmece Basketbol with a 117-82 score at Izmir's Mustafa Kemal Sports Dome.

Having 22 wins and only one loss, Efes topped the league. They were followed by Izmir side Pinar Karsiyaka with a 19-4 win/loss record, and Fenerbahce Beko with 17-6 on matchday 23.

Standings:


TEAMP WL Points+Points-
1.Anadolu Efes2322120231716
2.Pinar Karsiyaka2319419471715
3.Fenerbahce Beko2317619891765
4.TOFAS23131019591885
5.Türk Telekom23131019071889
6.Beşiktaş Icrypex23131019171847
7.HDI Sigorta Afyon Belediyespor23121119051959
8.Darussafaka Tekfen23121118581806
9.Empera Hali Gaziantep Basketbol23121117411702
10Aliaga Petkimspor2391418741871
11.Bahcesehir Koleji2381518501894
12.Frutti Extra Bursaspor2381518091931
13.Buyukcekmece Basketbol2381518502007
14.Galatasaray2371618371978
15.OGM Ormanspor2361717892016
16.Lokman Hekim Fethiye Belediyespor2351817402014

Week 24 fixtures:

Saturday:

Aliaga Petkimspor - Lokman Hekim Fethiye Belediyespor

HDI Sigorta Afyon Belediyespor - Pinar Karsiyaka

TOFAS - Besiktas Icrypex

Darüssafaka Tekfen - OGM Ormanspor 

Sunday:

Turk Telekom - Galatasaray

Anadolu Efes - Empera Halı Gaziantep Basketbol

Buykcekmece Basketbol - Frutti Extra Bursaspor

Bahcesehir Koleji - Fenerbahce Beko

Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.
Related topics
Bu haberi paylaşın