World, Asia - Pacific, Latest on coronavirus outbreak

Virus spread slowing in ASEAN region, data suggests

Data suggests region has 31,818 cases while 1,210 have died; 8,205 patients have recovered from illness

Riyaz ul Khaliq   | 21.04.2020
Virus spread slowing in ASEAN region, data suggests


ANKARA

As the number of global deaths from coronavirus passes the 172,000 mark, the trend in Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) member states seems to be slowing down, with just 39 deaths recorded in the last 24 hours.

Even the rate of detection of new cases has slowed down from a day earlier.

The ASEAN region saw 39 new deaths on Tuesday, 21 fewer than on Monday.

Data suggests a slowing of the spread of infections as the region saw 1,712 new cases today against 2,055 a day earlier.

There is a slight increase in the rate of COVID-19 testing done in the region.

More than 82,000 tests were done in the region in last 24 hours, taking the tally to 685,594. There are a total of 31,818 cases in the region, according to U.S.’ Johns Hopkins University.


CountryTotal Cases New Cases Total Deaths New Deaths Total Recoveries Total Tests
Indonesia7,1353756162684250,370
Malaysia5,482579233,34910,8216
Philippines6,599140 437965459,928
Singapore9,1251,11111080194,796
Thailand2,811194812,108142,589
Brunei13801011611,633
Laos1900021,349
Myanmar11985074,692
Cambodia1222001105,768
Vietnam26800021620,6253
31,8181,7121,210398,205685,594


Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.