Sports

Football: Juventus remain atop of Italian Serie A

Bianconeri stay top spot of League, defeating Serie A powerhouse Milan 1-0 at Allianz Stadium in Sunday's game

Emre Asikci   | 11.11.2019
Football: Juventus remain atop of Italian Serie A

ANKARA

Juventus remained at top spot of Serie A standings after they won against Milan at home over the weekend.

With this result, Juventus are still leaders to remain undefeated in Italian Serie A as Milan couldn't end their poor performance, having lost seven out of their first 12 games this season.

Milan's Turkish left winger Hakan Calhanoglu was on the pitch for 90 minutes.

The runners-up Inter Milan defeated Verona 2-1 at home, while they are in the second spot, increasing their points to 31.

On Sunday, Cagliari beat Fiorentina 5-2 at Sardegna Arena and Lazio defeated Lecce 4-2 at Stadio Olimpico.

At Stadio Ennio Tardini, Serie A title contenders Roma lost to Parma 2-0.

Meanwhile, Turkish forward Cengiz Under played 25 minutes for Roma, replacing Argentine midfielder Javier Pastore in the 65th minute.

Leaders Juventus have 32 points, followed by Inter with 31 points and Lazio with 24 points.


Week 12 results:

Sassuolo - Bologna: 3-1

Brescia - Torino: 0-4

Inter - Hellas Verona: 2-1

Napoli - Genoa: 0-0

Cagliari - Fiorentina: 5-2

Lazio - Lecce: 4-2

Sampdoria - Atalanta: 0-0

Udinese - Spal: 0-0

Parma - Roma: 2-0

Juventus- Milan: 1-0


The following are the standings after week 11:

TEAMSPWDLGFGAPTS.
1Juventus 12 102020932
2Inter 121011261231
3Lazio12732281324
4 Cagliari 12732231224
5Atalanta 12632301822
6Roma12642201422
7Napoli 12543211519
8Parma 12 545181517
9Fiorentina 12424181916
10Verona 12445 101115
11 Torino 12436151714
12Udinese 1242681814
13Sassuolo 12416 212113
14Milan 12417111613
15Bologna 12 336162012
16Lecce 12246152510
17Genoa 1223714269
18Sampdoria 122 377199
19Spal 122287188
20Brescia 1221810207


Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.
Related topics
Bu haberi paylaşın