Sports

UEFA Europa League 2nd qualifying round draw unveiled

Yeni Malatyaspor to take on winner of Olimpija Ljubljana vs Rigas

Fatih Erel   | 19.06.2019
UEFA Europa League 2nd qualifying round draw unveiled

ISTANBUL 

UEFA Europa League's second qualifying round draw was made on Wednesday afternoon in the Swiss city of Nyon.

According to the draw results, Turkey's Yeni Malatyaspor will meet the winner of Slovenia's Olimpija Ljubljana and Latvia's Rigas pairing in the second qualifying round.

First-leg matches in the second qualifying round will be played on July 25, while the second-leg matches on Aug. 1.

Yeni Malatyaspor finished Turkey's Spor Toto Super Lig in fifth place in 2018-2019 season to compete in the UEFA Europa League.

Meanwhile, Roma will face against Debrecen or Kukesi, while Eintracht will meet Radnicki Nis or Flora Tallinn.

The second qualifying round draw results are as follows:

IFK Norrkoping (SWE)/Saint Patrick's (IRL) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/Liepaja (LVA)

Barry Town United (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR)/Haugesund (NOR) v Sturm Graz (AUT)

Lechia Gdansk (POL) v Inter Turku (FIN)/Brondby (DEN)

Domzale (SVN)/Balzan (MLT) v Malmo (SWE)/Ballymena United (NIR)/NSI Runavík (FRO)

CSKA-Sofia (BUL)/OFK Titograd (MNE) v Osijek (CRO)

Laci (ALB)/Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) v Siroki Brijeg (BIH)/Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

AEK Larnaca (Greek Cypriot)/Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) v Levski Sofia (BUL)/MFK Ruzomberok (SVK)

Zeta (MNE)/Fehervar (HUN) v Breidablik (ISL)/Vaduz (LIE)

Molde (NOR)/KR Reykjavík (ISL) v Cukaricki (SRB)/Banants (ARM)

Roma (ITA) v Debrecen (HUN)/Kukesi (ALB)

Arsenal Tula (RUS) v Neftci (AZE)/Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)

UE Sant Julia (AND)/Europa (GIB)/Legia Warszawa (POL) v Vitebsk (BLR)/KuPS Kuopio (FIN)

Gabala (AZE) v Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)/SP La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)

Aberdeen (SCO)/RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN) v Fola Esch (LUX)/Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)

Luzern (SUI) v Riteriai (LTU)/KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)/SP Tre Fiori (SMR)

Espanyol (ESP) v Stjarnan (ISL)/Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Utrecht (NED) v Akademija Pandev (MKD)/HSK Zrinjski (BIH)

Malatyaspor (TUR) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)/Rigas FS (LVA)

Royal Antwerp (BEL) v Viitorul (ROU)

Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph's (GIB)/Rangers (SCO) v Cork City (IRL)/Progres Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Met (WAL)

Cracovia Krakow (POL)/Dunajska Streda (SVK) v Atromitos (GRE)

Pyunik (ARM)/Shkupi (MKD) v FK Jablonec (CZE)

Radnicki Nis (SRB)/Flora Tallinn (EST) v Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)

Buducnost Podgorica (MNE)/Narva Trans (EST) v Zorya Luhansk (UKR)

Ventspils (LVA)/Teuta (ALB) v Gzira United (MLT)/Hajduk Split (CRO)

Strasbourg (FRA) v Maccabi Haifa (ISR)/NS Mura (SVN)

Wolverhampton (ENG) v Crusaders (NIR)/B36 Torshavn (FRO)

Mlada Boleslav (CZE) v Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ)/Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) v AEL Limassol (Greek Cypriot)

Brann (NOR)/Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Kauno Zalgiris (LTU)/Apollon Limassol (Greek Cypriot)

Jeunesse Esch (LUX)/Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) v Vitoria SC (POR)

AZ Alkmaar (NED) v Hacken (SWE)

Budapest Honved (HUN)/Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Sabail (AZE)/Universitatea Craiova (ROU)

Alashkert (ARM)/Makedonija Skopje (MKD) v FCSB (ROU)/Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/Hibernians (MLT) v Esbjerg (DEN)

Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) v Radnik Bijeljina (BIH)/Spartak Trnava (SVK)

Connah's Quay (WAL)/Kilmarnock (SCO) v Partizan (SRB)

Second qualifying round champions path (25 July & 1 August)

Group 1

SP Tre Penne (SMR)/FC Santa Coloma (AND) v Suduva (LTU)/Crvena zvezda (SRB)

BATE Borisov (BLR)/Piast Gliwice (POL) v Dundalk (IRL)/Riga FC (LVA)

Partizani (ALB)/Qarabag (AZE) v Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)/Saburtalo (GEO)


Group 2

Ararat Armenia(ARM)/AIK (SWE) v Feronikeli (KOS)/Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

Valur Reykjavík (ISL)/Maribor (SVN) v Ferencváros (HUN)/Ludogorets (BUL)

Slovan Bratislava (SVK)/Sutjeska (MNE) v The New Saints (WAL)/Winners of the preliminary round

Group 3

Losing finalist, preliminary round v Astana (KAZ)/CFR Cluj (ROU)

HJK Helsinki (FIN)/HB Torshavn (FRO) v Linfield (NIR)/Rosenborg (NOR)

Nomme Kalju (EST)/Shkendija (MKD) v F91 Dudelange (LUX)/Valletta (MLT)


Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.
Related topics
Bu haberi paylaşın