Sports

Anadolu Efes lead Turkish basketball league's 1st half

- Istanbul basketball powerhouse Anadolu Efes beat Pinar Karsiyaka 82-80 in overtime on Sunday

Can Erozden   | 06.01.2020
Anadolu Efes lead Turkish basketball league's 1st half

ANKARA

Anadolu Efes toppled Pinar Karsiyaka 82-80 in Sunday's ING Basketball Super Lig clash to lead the Turkish division's first half.

The Istanbul club -- leading the Turkish Airlines EuroLeague -- earned their 14th win in the regular season, after a Shane Larkin layup with 8 seconds to go in the overtime.

Larkin scored 21 points for his team in the away game held in the western province of Izmir.

Tony Taylor of Pinar Karsiyaka was the home team's top scorer with 17 points.

Following this win, Anadolu Efes topped the ING Basketball Super Lig's first half with 14-1 win/loss record.

Pinar Karsiyaka are still one of the title contenders. The Izmir team won 12 games but lost three.

Fenerbahce Beko from Istanbul came third with 12 wins in 15 weeks.

Week 15 results:

Galatasaray Doga Sigorta - Gaziantep Basketbol: 96-84

OGM Ormanspor - Besiktas Sompo Sigorta: 72-80

Bahcesehir Koleji - Turk Telekom: 72-87

TOFAS - Arel Universitesi Buyukcekmece Basketbol: 110-68

Fenerbahce Beko - Frutti Extra Bursaspor: 86-83

Darussafaka Tekfen - Teksut Bandirma: 96-88

Pinar Karsiyaka - Anadolu Efes: 80-82

Meksa Yatirim Afyon Belediyespor - Sigortam.net ITU Basket: 96-73


SıraTakımGP WL+-+/- Pts
1.ANADOLU EFES15141133811370020129
2.PINAR KARŞIYAKA15123124410350020927
3.FENERBAHÇE BEKO15123119710740012327
4.GALATASARAY DOĞA SİGORTA1511412311182004926
5.TOFAŞ15105132211840013825
6.TEKSÜT BANDIRMA BK159612541211004324
7.DARÜŞŞAFAKA TEKFEN158711921137005523
8.TÜRK TELEKOM15781180117500522
9.BEŞİKTAŞ SOMPO SİGORTA15781148115900-1122
10.FRUTTİ EXTRA BURSASPOR15781172121700-4522
11.MEKSA YATIRIM AFYON BELEDİYESPOR15691168116800021
12.GAZİANTEP BASKETBOL155101206124900-4320
13.BAHÇEŞEHİR KOLEJİ154111191128500-9419
14.OGM ORMANSPOR154111161127500-11419
15.AREL ÜNİVERSİTESİ BÜYÜKÇEKMECE BASKETBOL153121153135300-20018
16.SİGORTAM.NET İTÜ BB151141149146500-31616

Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.
Related topics
Bu haberi paylaşın