World, Middle East

36 governments ruled Israel since its creation in 1948

Benjamin Netanyahu chaired Israeli governments for 12 years

Abdelraouf Arnaout   | 14.06.2021
36 governments ruled Israel since its creation in 1948

JERUSALEM

Israel had 36 successive governments since its establishment in 1948, including a government that served for only three months in 1974.

David Ben-Gurion chaired more governments in Israel than any other premier as he led ten governments, but Benjamin Netanyahu's five governments lasted for a longer period of time.

On Sunday, the 36th government was approved by the Knesset (Israel’s parliament) but it is not clear how long it will be able to survive.

The government came after four successive governments, headed by Netanyahu for 12 years, starting in 2009.

The following is a presentation of the Israeli governments since 1948.

The Provisional State Council from May 14, 1948 to March 10, 1949, headed by David Ben-Gurion.

The first from March 10, 1949 to Nov. 1, 1950, headed by Ben-Gurion.

The second from Nov. 1, 1950 to Oct. 8, 1951, headed by Ben-Gurion.

The third from Oct. 8, 1951 to Dec. 24, 1952, headed by Ben-Gurion.

The fourth from Dec. 24, 1952 to Jan. 26, 1954, headed by Ben-Gurion.

The fifth from Jan. 26, 1954 to June 29, 1955, headed by Moshe Sharett.

The sixth from June 29, 1955 to Nov. 3, 1955, headed by Sharett.

The seventh from Nov. 3, 1955 to Jan. 7, 1958, headed by Ben-Gurion.

The eighth from Jan. 7, 1958 to Dec. 17, 1959, headed by Ben-Gurion.

The ninth from Dec. 17, 1959 to Nov. 2, 1961, headed by Ben-Gurion.

The tenth from Nov. 2, 1961 to June 26, 1963, headed by Ben-Gurion.

The 11th government from June 26, 1963 to Dec. 22, 1964, headed by Levi Eshkol.

The 12th government from Dec. 22, 1964 to Jan. 12, 1966, headed by Eshkol.

The 13th from Jan. 12, 1966 to March 17, 1969, headed by Eshkol.

The 14th from March 17, 1969 to Dec. 15, 1969, headed by Golda Meir.

The 15th from Dec. 15, 1969 to March 10, 1974, headed by Meir.

The 16th from March 10, 1974 to June 3, 1974, headed by Meir.

The 17th from June 3, 1974 to June 20, 1977, headed by Yitzhak Rabin.

The 18th from June 20, 1977 to Aug. 5, 1981, headed by Menachem Begin.

The 19th from August 5, 1981 to October 10, 1983, headed by Begin.

The 20th from Oct. 10, 1983 to Sept. 13, 1984, headed by Yitzhak Shamir.

The 21st from Sept. 13, 1984 to Oct. 20, 1986, headed by Shimon Peres.

The 22nd from Oct. 20, 1986 to Dec. 22, 1988, headed by Shamir.

The 23rd from Dec. 22, 1988 to June 11, 1990, headed by Shamir.

The 24th from June 11, 1990 until July 13, 1992, headed by Shamir.

The 25th from July 13, 1992 to Nov. 22, 1995, headed by Rabin.

The 26th from Nov. 22, 1995 to June 18, 1996, headed by Peres.

The 27th from June 18, 1996 to July 6, 1999, headed by Benjamin Netanyahu.

The 28th from July 6, 1999 to March 7, 2001, headed by Ehud Olmert.

The 29th from March 7, 2001 to Feb. 27, 2003, headed by Ariel Sharon.

The 30th from Feb. 27, 2003 to May 4, 2006, headed by Olmert.

The 31st from May 4, 2006 to March 31, 2009, headed by Olmert.

The 32nd from March 31, 2009 to March 18, 2013, headed by Netanyahu.

The 33rd from March 18, 2013 to May 14, 2015 headed by Netanyahu.

The 34th from May 14, 2015 to May 17, 2020, headed by Netanyahu.

The 35th from May 17, 2020 to June 13, 2021, headed by Netanyahu.

The 36th from June 13, 2021 headed by Naftali Bennett and Yair Lapid.


*Writing by Mahmoud Barakat

Anadolu Agency website contains only a portion of the news stories offered to subscribers in the AA News Broadcasting System (HAS), and in summarized form. Please contact us for subscription options.
Related topics
Bu haberi paylaşın