ANKARA
Matchday 5 of the second-tier, pan-European club level tournament, the UEFA Europa League, ended on Thursday night.
Tottenham Hotspur, Besiktas, Dinamo Moscow, Salzburg, Celtic, Inter Milan, Everton, Dinamo Kiev, Fiorentina, Legia Warsaw and Trabzonspor all advanced to round 32 of the Europa League.
The Group E game between Estoril and PSV Eindhoven was abandoned due to weather conditions. Home team Estoril were 3-2 ahead.
Results and standings in the groups are as follows:
Group A:
Villarreal 2-2 Borussia Monchengladbach
Zurich 3-1 Apollon
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Borussia Monchengladbach | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 9 |
2-Villarreal | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 8 |
3-Zurich | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 11 | 7 |
4-Apollon | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 3 |
Group B:
Torino 0-0 Club Brugge
HJK 2-1 Copenhagen
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Club Brugge | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 9 |
2-Torino | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
3-HJK | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 6 |
4-Copenhagen | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 4 |
Group C:
Tottenham Hotspur 1-0 Partizan
Asteras 2-2 Besiktas
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Tottenham Hotspur | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 11 |
2-Besiktas | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 9 |
3-Asteras | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 5 |
4-Partizan | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 1 |
Group D:
Celtic 1-3 Salzburg
Astra 1-0 Dinamo Zagreb
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Salzburg | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 13 |
2-Celtic | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
3-Astra | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 4 |
4-Dinamo Zagreb | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 3 |
Group E:
Dinamo Moscow 2-1 Panathinaikos
Estoril-PSV Eindhoven (Abandoned)
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Dinamo Moscow | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 15 |
2-PSV Eindhoven | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 7 |
3-Estoril | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
4-Panathinaikos | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 1 |
Group F:
Inter Milan 2-1 Dnipro
Saint-Etienne 1-1 Qarabag
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Inter Milan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
2-Saint-Etienne | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
3-Qarabag | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 |
4-Dnipro | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
Group G:
Rijeka 2-0 Standart Liege
Feyenoord 2-0 Sevilla
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Feyenoord | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 9 |
2-Sevilla | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 8 |
3-Rijeka | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
4-Standart Liege | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 |
Group H:
Krasnodar 1-1 Lille
Wolfsburg 0-2 Everton
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Everton | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 11 |
2-Wolfsburg | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 7 |
3-Lille | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
4-Krasnodar | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 3 |
Group I:
Slovan Bratislava 1-3 Young Boys
Sparta Prague 0-0 Napoli
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Sparta Prague | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 10 |
2-Napoli | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 10 |
3-Young Boys | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 9 |
4-Slovan Bratislava | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0 |
Group J:
Aalborg 1-0 Steaua Bucharest
Dinamo Kiev 2-0 Rio Ave
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Dinamo Kiev | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 12 |
2-Aalborg | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 9 |
3-Steaua Bucharest | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 7 |
4-Rio Ave | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 1 |
Group K:
Dinamo Minsk 0-2 PAOK
Guingamp 1-2 Fiorentina
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Fiorentina | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 13 |
2-PAOK | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 5 | 7 |
3-Guingamp | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
4-Dinamo Minsk | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 1 |
Group L:
Trabzonspor 3-1 Metalist Kharkiv
Lokeren 1-0 Legia Warsaw
Teams | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
1-Legia Warsaw | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 12 |
2-Trabzonspor | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 10 |
3-Lokeren | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
4-Metalist Kharkiv | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 0 |