Basketball: Turkish Airlines Euroleague Round 2 round-up
All Turkish teams in Euroleague -- Anadolu Efes, Fenerbahce Ulker and Galatasaray Liv Hospital -- defeat their respective opponents in Round 2
ANKARA
The Turkish Airlines Euroleague regular season's Round 2 ended on Friday night.
All the Turkish teams -- Anadolu Efes, Fenerbahce Ulker and Galatasaray Liv Hospital -- were victorious in their respective matches.
Galatasaray Liv Hospital defeated Spain's Valencia Basket 71-64 in Istanbul on Thursday.
Turkish center Furkan Aldemir's "double-double" was the key factor for the win; he scored 10 points and took 12 rebounds.
His Puerto Rican teammate and playmaker, Carlos Arroyo, was the top scorer of the team with 16 points, in addition to his five assists.
Serbian center Zoran Erceg scored 12 and his fellow countryman, Vladimir Micov, scored 10 points.
Valencia Basket's top scorer was US center Luke Harangody, with 16 points.
He was followed by US guard Dwight Buycks and Belgian guard Sam van Rossom, who scored 11 points each.
Meanwhile Fenerbahce Ulker toppled Polish PGE Turow Zgorzelec 91-76 in an away game.
The Turkish team's US guard Andrew Goudelock scored 27 points, while his teammate Emir Preldzic scored 16 points, grabbed 4 rebounds and made 4 steals.
Former Maccabi Electra guard Ricky Hickman and Turkish center Oguz Savas each completed the game with 10 points.
Their Polish opponents tried to resist with US forward Mardy Collins scoring 20 points, taking 4 rebounds, making 3 assists and 4 steals and Polish center Damian Kulig claiming 23 points and 8 rebounds.
They were followed by US guard Tony Taylor, who completed the match with 12 points and 4 rebounds.
Anadolu Efes beat Italian side Dinamo Banco di Sardegna Sassari 82-75 in an away game on Friday night.
Visitors Anadolu Efes' Serbian center Nenad Krstic was the top scorer of the team with 15 points.
Gabonese forward Stephane Lasme and US guard Matthew Janning also scored 14 points each.
Home team Dinamo Sassari's US guard Jerome Dyson completed the game with 21 points; he was followed by his teammate Rakim Sanders who scored 15 points.
Results in Round 2 are as follows:
Group A
Unics Kazan 75-76 Real Madrid
Zalgiris Kaunas 97-63 Nizhny Novgorod
Dinamo Sassari 75-82 Anadolu Efes
Group B
CSKA Moscow 99-80 Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
Limoges CSP 71-60 Cedevita Zagreb
Unicaja Malaga 87-84 ALBA Berlin
Group C
Bayern Munich 81-75 Panathinaikos
PGE Turow 76-91 Fenerbahce Ulker
EA7 Emporio Armani Milan 63-78 Barcelona
Group D
Neptunas Klaipeda 83-81 Crvena Zvezda Telekom Belgrade
Galatasaray Liv Hospital 71-64 Valencia Basket
Olympiakos 63-57 Laboral Kutxa Vitoria
Standings in the groups are as follows:
GROUP A | W | L | POINTS+ | POINTS- | +/- |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anadolu Efes | 2 | 0 | 164 | 151 | 13 |
Real Madrid | 2 | 0 | 156 | 146 | 10 |
Zalgiris Kaunas | 1 | 1 | 168 | 143 | 25 |
Nizhny Novgorod | 1 | 1 | 151 | 183 | -32 |
Unics Kazan | 0 | 2 | 151 | 158 | -7 |
Dinamo Banco di Sardegna Sassari | 0 | 2 | 161 | 170 | -9 |
GROUP B | W | L | POINTS+ | POINTS- | +/- |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 2 | 0 | 183 | 148 | 35 |
Unicaja Malaga | 2 | 0 | 165 | 147 | 18 |
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv | 1 | 1 | 172 | 175 | -3 |
Limoges CSP | 1 | 1 | 147 | 152 | -5 |
ALBA Berlin | 0 | 2 | 152 | 171 | -19 |
Cedevita Zagreb | 0 | 2 | 123 | 149 | -26 |
GROUP C | W | L | POINTS+ | POINTS- | +/- |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fenerbahce Ulker | 2 | 0 | 168 | 150 | 18 |
Barcelona | 2 | 0 | 161 | 144 | 17 |
Bayern Munich | 1 | 1 | 162 | 158 | 4 |
Panathinaikos | 1 | 1 | 159 | 158 | 1 |
EA7 Emporio Armani Milan | 0 | 2 | 137 | 155 | -18 |
PGE Turow Zgorzelec | 0 | 2 | 153 | 175 | -22 |
GROUP D | W | L | POINTS+ | POINTS- | +/- |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiakos | 2 | 0 | 134 | 125 | 9 |
Laboral Kutxa Vitoria | 1 | 1 | 145 | 132 | 13 |
Crvena Zvezda Telekom Belgrade | 1 | 1 | 157 | 151 | 6 |
Galatasaray Liv Hospital | 1 | 1 | 139 | 140 | -1 |
Neptunas Klaipeda | 1 | 1 | 152 | 169 | -17 |
Valencia Basket | 0 | 2 | 132 | 142 | -10 |